TOWN HALL
Chantry.jpg
Delta Firehall 4.jpg
South Elmsley Complex 1.jpg

Committees of Council

The Accessibility Advisory Committee assesses and makes recommendations to Council to assist in promoting and facilitating a barrier-free Township for citizens of all abilities.

Terms of Reference Accessibility Advisory Committee

By-Law 2019-14 – Establish Accessibility Advisory Committee & Terms of Reference

Council Member:  Bob Lavoie
Public Members:  Kimberley Brown (Chair), Tammy Day, Kathleen Small, Lorie Truemner, Melissa Willis

The Affordable Housing Ad Hoc Committee assesses the affordable housing needs and opportunities in the Township of Rideau Lakes and develops recommended actions, programs, policies, or projects for consideration by Council.

Chair:  Meg McCallum
Council Members:  Mayor Hoogenboom, Councillor Livingston (Chair of Economic Development Committee), Councillor Lavoie (Chair of Planning Advisory Committee)
Public Members:  Ron Holman, Meg McCallum
Staff:  Leila Stafford

Committee of Adjustment

The Committee of Adjustment receives and hears delegations, considers and makes decisions on Minor Variance Applications, and reviews and makes Recommendations to Council on By-Laws to set regulations, policies and fees for said Applications.

By-Law 2010-112-Establish Committee of Adjustment

Planning Advisory Committee

The Planning Advisory Committee considers and makes Recommendations to Council on Planning Applications such as: consents, subdivision plans, site plan control, Official Plan and/or Zoning By-Law amendments, condominiums, mining operations, etc.

By-Law 2010-113 – Establish Planning Advisory Committee

The Committee of Adjustment and the Planning Advisory Committee meet on the 2nd and 4th Wednesdays of the Month at 1:00 p.m. at Chantry Municipal Office.

Chair:  Councillor 
Council Members:  Jeff Banks, Bob Lavoie, Marcia Maxwell, Claire Smith, Mayor Hoogenboom
Staff:  Brittany Mulhern, RPP, Manager of Development Services; Jaclyn Schneider, Associate Planner 

These seven committees provide local leadership through outreach, planning, coordination and oversight as it relates to community services provided by the Township including Community Halls, Recreation, Events, and Beautification.  The CECs provide input to Council on issues of major concern and importance to their respective communities.

Each Community Enhancement Committee has the option to establish sub-committees to address various aspects, services or events within their community.  The CECs are the umbrella organizations for our hundreds of Township of Rideau Lakes volunteers.

Terms of Reference Community Enhancement Committees

By-Law 2019-23 – Establish Community Enhancement Committees (CECs) & Terms of Reference

Delta & Area Community Enhancement Committee

Includes Chantry, Delta, Philipsville, Plum Hollow

Council Member:  Cathy Livingston
Community Members:  Colleen Hickey (Chair), Joe Kelly, William Morris, Jennifer Palmer, Laura Redman, Patrick Shea, Joanne van Dreumel
Staff:  Leila Stafford, Recreation & Volunteer Coordinator 

Elgin & Area Community Enhancement Committee

Includes Chaffeys Lock, Crosby, Elgin

Council Member:  Claire Smith
Community Members:  Reinhart Bigl, Robert Butcher (Chair), Graham Lowe, Barbara McBride (Treasurer), Jeanette Rice, June Smith, Jim Summers
Staff:  Leila Stafford, Recreation & Volunteer Coordinator

Morton & Area Community Enhancement Committee

Includes California, Jones Falls, Morton

Council Member:  Joan Delaney
Community Members:  Susan Alford (Secretary), Anne Babala, Victoria Boyd (Chair), Andrew Davies, Ken Davies, Linda Gamble (Treasurer), Linda Godin, Maureen Hordeychuck, Karel Horemans
Staff:  Leila Stafford, Recreation & Volunteer Coordinator 

Newboro & Area Community Enhancement Committee

Council Member:  Bob Lavoie
Community Members:  Nicki Doria, Debbie Foster (Secretary), Peter Frey (Treasurer), Diana Kemp, Tammy McIvor, Monique Vandewint, John Welsh (Chair), Mary White
Staff:  Leila Stafford, Recreation & Volunteer Coordinator 

North Crosby & Area Community Enhancement Committee

Council Member:  Ron Pollard
Community Members:  Diana Kemp, Barb Lavoie (Chair), Margaret Martin, Dana Menger, Donna-Marie Owen, Lori Pineau
Staff:  Leila Stafford, Recreation & Volunteer Coordinator

Portland & Area Community Enhancement Committee

Includes Forfar, Harlem, Portland

Council Member:  Cathy Livingston
Community Members:  Buzz Boles, Jan Bonhomme, Virginia Bourget (Chair), Elizabeth Church, Larry Cochran (Treasurer), Conor Desmond, Pat Evans, Jeanne Hill, Claire Jacobs, Jane Willms (Secretary)
Staff:  Leila Stafford, Recreation & Volunteer Coordinator 

South Elmsley & Area Community Enhancement Committee

Includes Lombardy, Rideau Ferry

Council Member:  Marcia Maxwell
Community Members:  Karl Fiander, June Finless (Chair), Jane Graham, Charles Harrison, Karen McPhail (Secretary), Connie Scott
Staff:  Leila Stafford, Recreation & Volunteer Coordinator (interim Treasurer) 

The mandate of the Economic Development Committee includes the following:

  • to generate better understanding of the economic development needs and opportunities in the Township of Rideau Lakes
  • to provide advice and recommendations to Council on matters of economic development
  • to work in a distinct and/or complimentary role with other economic development and business sector organizations
  • to implement a program of work within the approved resource allocation

The Committee is comprised of the Mayor and 4 Councillors, and up to 2 optional at-large members.

By-Law 2017-57 – Establish Economic Development Committee

This Committee meets the first Monday of each month at 9:30am at the Municipal Office in Chantry.

Chair:  
Council Members: Mayor Hoogenboom, Carolyn Bresee, Joan Delaney, Cathy Livingston, Ron Pollard 
Public Members:  Jennifer Campbell, Sharen Symondson
Staff:  Mike Dwyer, Chief Administrative Officer; and Marie White, Economic Development & Cultural Heritage Coordinator.

This committee operates and manages the Elgin Seniors Housing, a 12-unit complex of seniors’ affordable housing in Elgin.  It consists of 3 members of council, 2 voting members of the public and 1 non-voting resident of Elgin Seniors Housing.

By-Law 2011-87 – Establish Elgin Seniors Housing Board

Chair:  Linda Carr
Council Members: 
Mayor Hoogenboom, Joan Delaney
Public Members:  Linda Carr, Ron Holman, Jim Stedman
Elgin Seniors Housing Resident:  Shirley Dowell
Staff:  Malcolm Norwood, Manager of Facilities & Parks.

This committee manages the operations of the Lower Beverley Lake Park in Delta.  The committee consists of 4 members of Council and 3 at-large members from the area of the Village of Delta.

By-Law 2010-5 – Establish Lower Beverley Lake Park Management Board

Chair:  Penny Sawyer
Mayor:
 Arie Hoogenboom
Council Member:  Joan Delaney
At-Large Members:  Brent Rathwell, Penny Sawyer, Hazel Wykes
Staff:  William Morris, Park Manager; Dave Schur, Deputy Treasurer.

This Committee advises Council on current heritage conservation legislation; assists in the preparation of Municipal Legislation to conserve heritage properties and areas; and implements programs and activities to increase public awareness and knowledge of heritage and conservation issues. See What a Municipal Heritage Advisory Committee Does on the Ontario Government website

By-Law 2005-71 – Establish Municipal Heritage Advisory Committee (MHAC)

Meetings are held the third Thursday of the month at 9:30 a.m. at the Chantry Municipal Office.

Chair:  Sue Warren
Council Member:
  Cathy Livingston
Committee Members:  George German, David Gwynne, Diane Haskins, Betty James, Allison Smith, Sue Warren, John Welsh
Staff:  Marie White, Economic Development & Cultural Heritage Coordinator

This Committee provides a venue for lake associations to network with each other and identify and share best practices, common concerns and emerging trends.  It also provides advice and recommendations to the municipality on a broad range of municipal matters that impact lake health, lake residents and other lake users.

By-Law 2019-25 – Establish Lake Association Programs

Chair:  Mayor Hoogenboom
Council Members: 
 Ward 1 Bastard & South Burgess:  Carolyn Bresee, Ward 2 South Elmsley:  vacant, Ward 3 South Crosby:  Claire Smith, North Crosby-Newboro:  Ron Pollard
Lake Association Representatives:

Lake AssociationPrimaryAlternate
Bass Lake Property Owners Association Bill St. Jean Peter McGann
Big Rideau Lake Association Grant Leslie Peter Hannah
Birch Island Resident Property Owners Assoc. Bob Cavenagh  Rory Gooderham
Chaffeys and Area Lakes Association Tom Belton  Eva Leon
Crosby Lake Association Martha Lush  
Lower Beverley Lake Association Joe Kelly Tom Heinze
Newboro/Loon Lake Cottage Association Chris Biber Patricia Taylor
Opinicon East Cottagers’ Association Stephen Smith Buddy Penniston
Opinicon Property Owners Community Steve Hebert Rhonda Birenbaum
Otter Lake Landowners Association Jeff Neal Doug Franks
Sand Lake Estates Ken Watson Peter O’Neill
Thomas Road West Association Brian McDonald  
Troy Lake Ratepayers Association Steve Lauridsen Don Orr
Upper Rideau Lakes Association John McDowell Dave Counter
Wolfe Lake Association Margie Manthey Kelly Petrunka

This Board oversees the operation of the Rideau Lakes Public Library by determining which services are offered by the library and by seeking funding for the library from the Municipality and other granting bodies.

Public Libraries Act

By-Law 2000-117 – Consolidated Establish Rideau Lakes Public Library Board

Chair:  Maxine Weber
Council Member:
 Marcia Maxwell
Committee Members:  Pam Cairncross (Treasurer), Mandy Fleming, Peggy Fletcher, Doug Franks (Vice-Chair), Derik Hodgson, Howard Sedding, Maxine Weber, Becky White-Thompson
Staff:  Vicki Stevenson, CEO

The mandate of the Youth Advisory Council includes the following:

  • to generate better understanding of the recreation and leisure needs and opportunities in Rideau Lakes for youth
  • to provide advice and Recommendations to Council on matters of youth
  • to work in a distinct and/or complimentary role with other sector organizations
  • to implement a program of work consistent with its mandate, and within the approved resource allocation

The Committee is comprised of 3 Members of Council, and up to 6 At-Large Members under the age of 25 and representing youth in Rideau Lakes.

Terms of Reference Youth Advisory Council

Res #104-2016 – Youth Advisory Council & Terms of Reference

Council Members:  Jeff Banks, Cathy Livingston
At-Large Members:  Hailee Banks, Melissa Crump, Gina Gordon, Mackenzie Haskin, Nate High, Aletha Smith, Clara Sonstenes
Staff:  Leila Stafford, Recreation & Volunteer Coordinator.

Contact Us

Mary Ellen Truelove
Clerk
1-800-928-2250 Ext. 293

Michael Dwyer
Chief Administrative Officer
1-800-928-2250 Ext. 231

Brittany Mulhern
Manager of Development Services
1-800-928-2250 Ext. 244

Leila Stafford
Recreation and Volunteer Coordinator
1-800-928-2250 Ext. 238

 

Rideau Lakes Township Logo

1439 County Road 8, Delta, ON K0E 1G0

613-928-2251 or 1-800-928-2250

Fax: 613-928-3097

Email:

Hours of Operation

Monday to Friday
8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

After-Hours Road Emergency

1-877-798-5725

Portland Transfer Station

4427H Old Kingston Road, Portland
1-800-928-2250 ext. 230
Open: Wednesdays & Saturdays
8:00am to 4:00pm