LIVE
Slider

Community Sponsored Programs

The following is a listing of programs offered throughout the Township by numerous volunteer groups, clubs, individuals and organizations. Please contact these organizations directly for any further information or details.

Organization nameContact NameEmailPhone NumberLocationWebsite
Arts and culture
Artists’ Association
(Rideau Lakes)
Nora Brown   613‑283‑7824 North Crosby CC
875 8th Concession Road
North Crosby
Ballroom Dance
Lessons
Brenda Myers 613‑539‑1109    
Leeds China Painters Marion Stone   613‑359‑5292 Forfar Community Hall,
1544 County Rd 42,
Forfar
 
Rideau Islands &
Lakes Theatre School
Rachel Marks   613‑928‑3457  
Rideau Mellowdears Lorne Gardiner   613 264 1277 Bethel United Church
1500 Rideau Ferry Road
Rideau Ferry
 
Rideau Tole And
Decorative Artists
Barbara McBride 613‑273‑6405 St. Paul’s Anglican Church Hall
George St
Westport
 
Athletics, sports and leisure groups
50+ Fitness Emily Beelen   613‑272‑3302 Portland Community Hall
24 Water St
Portland
 
Seniors’ Exercise - Tuesdays Vivian   613‑342‑ 1747 ext. 2054 Elgin Community Hall
47 Main St
Elgin
 
Seniors’ Exercise - Wednesdays Vivian   613‑342‑ 1747 ext. 2055 North Crosby CC
875 Concession Rd 8
North Crosby
 
Seniors’ Exercise - Thursdays Vivian   613‑342‑ 1747 ext. 2056 Portland Community Hall
24 Water St
Portland
 
Bowling - Adult   613‑929‑2695  
Bowling - Youth   613‑929‑2695  
Carpet Bowling Marie   613‑283‑4035 South Elmsley Community Hall
441 Hwy 15
South Elmsley
 
T-Ball        
Adult Softball League Scott Halladay   613‑340‑5092 Lakersfield Ball Diamond
Lower Beverley Lake Park
Delta
 
Westport Storm
Softball (Youth)
Jeff Seed      
Delta Minor
Baseball League
Wil Phillips   613‑349‑2485 Lakersfield Ball Diamond
Lower Beverley Lake Park
Delta
 
Basketball
Youth
Adam Curtis        
Basketball
Wildcats
Will French
Ron Stenzl
  613‑272‑0231
613‑359‑5354
Rideau District High School
251 Main St
Elgin
 
Bingo - Elgin
(Thursdays at 6pm)
      Elgin Lions Hall
19 Pineview Drive
Elgin
 
Bingo - Westport
(Mondays at 6pm)
      Westport Legion
10099 Perth Road
Westport
 
Bridge       Elgin Municipal Complex
47 Main St
Elgin
 
Euchre
Delta
Pat Phillips   613‑928‑2712 Delta Legion
32 William Street
Delta
 
Euchre
Elgin
Doug Summers   613‑359‑5744 Elgin Municipal Complex
47 Main Street
Elgin
 
Euchre
Forfar
      Forfar Community Hall
1544 County Road 42
Forfar
 
Euchre
North Crosby
Jim Mulville   613‑273‑3008 North Crosby Community Hall
875 Concession Road 8
North Crosby
 
Euchre
South Elmsley
Marie Jordan   613‑283‑4035 South Elmsley Community Hall
441 Hwy 15
South Elmsley
 
Euchre
Westport
Joan Thompson   613‑273‑5613 Westport Legion
10099 Perth Road
Westport
 
Karate Club
(Rideau Lakes)
Ted Theelan   613‑273‑5624 or 613‑539‑0182 St. Edward’s School
51 Bedford St
Westport
 
Loonie Sport Club Bryan Best   613‑359‑5047 13 Maplecroft Lane
Chaffey's Lock
North Leeds Soccer       Kin Park
Portland
North Crosby
Tennis Club
June Finless   North Crosby Community Centre
875 8th Concession Rd
North Crosby
Taoist Tai Chi Caroline   613‑272‑3573 Portland Community Hall
24 Water St
Portland

North Crosby Community Centre
875 8th Concession Rd
North Crosby
Skating Club
Westport Area
Allison Scheuermann 613‑273‑6702  
Community Groups
Amateur Radio Norm Hagan (VE3V)
George Ward (VE3GXW)


613‑273‑3896

613‑273‑2748
   
Horticultural Society
(Rideau Lakes)
Virginia Bourget 613‑489‑1122 Portland Community Hall
24 Water St
Elgin
Education, play groups and nursery schools
Elgin & District
Co-Operative Nursery School
  613‑359‑6611 Elgin United Church
77 Main St
Elgin
 
Food Banks
Delta
2nd & 4th Tuesdays
9-10am
Linda   613-213-4828 Delta United Church
36 King St, Delta
 
Elgin
2nd & 4th Thursdays
10am-12pm
Sue Crump   613-359-6118 Bethel Tabernacle
31 Water St, Elgin
 
Portland
1st & 3rd Tuesdays
11am–12pm
Louise   613-359-5397 Community Clothing Co-Op
25 Water St, Portland
 

Smiths Falls
Tuesdays, Wednesdays & Fridays
1-3pm,
Mondays
5-7pm

Natalia Soteroff   613-283-6695 Smiths Falls Community Food Bank
93 Russell St E, Smiths Falls
 
Westport
2nd & 4th Thursdays
10am-12pm
Norm Lapointe   613-273-5289 Westport United Church
27 Spring St, Westport
 
Scouts and Girl Guides
Boy Scouts of Canada Alex Beelich 613‑283‑3307  
Girl Guides of Canada Pat   613-359-6336  
Seniors Social Clubs
Beverley Lake Club
(Delta and area)
Pat Phillips   613-928-2712 Delta United Church
36 King St
Delta
 
Chaffey’s Lock Club
(Chaffey’s Lock and area)
Gail Morehead   613-359-5995 Chaffey’s Locks Community Hall
1661 Chaffeys Lock Rd
Chaffeys Lock
 
South Crosby Friendship Club
(Elgin and area)
Linda Carr   613-272-2227 Elgin Municipal Complex
47 Main St
Elgin
 
South Elmsley Club 55
(Lombardy and area)
Marie Jordan   613-283-4035 South Elmsley Municipal Complex
441 Hwy 15
South Elmsley
 
Volunteer Organizations
Boys and Girls Club     613‑359‑6118 Bethel Tabaernacle
31 Water St
Elgin
 
Parkinson’s Support Group Margaux Wolfe 1‑800‑565‑3000 Ext 3425 Rideau Community Health Services
2 Gould St, Unit 118
Smiths Falls
 
Income Tax Return
Assistance for Seniors and Low-Income Families
Ann Bishop
Barbara McBride
Elspeth Pearse
Bobby Jo Adrain
613‑359‑6000
613‑359‑0059
613‑453‑9099
613‑273‑7270
   

Rideau Lakes Township Logo

1439 County Road 8, Delta, ON K0E 1G0

613-928-2251 or 1-800-928-2250

Fax: 613-928-3097

Email:

Hours of Operation

Monday to Friday
8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

After-Hours Road Emergency

1-877-798-5725

Portland Transfer Station

4427H Old Kingston Road, Portland
1-800-928-2250 ext. 285
Open: Wednesdays & Saturdays
8:00am to 4:00pm