The Township of Rideau Lakes boasts 30 lakes in our municipality which provide our residents with outstanding scenic vistas, recreational opportunities, and an awareness of the environmental sensitivity that comes with having so many important surface water features in our area.

Named Lake Shoreline Length (m) Area (m²) Shoreline Length (km) Area (km²)
Bacchus Mud Lake1903.8194475.11.90.2
Bass Lake11593.22955711.611.63.0
Bellamys Lake7141.9858648.87.10.9
Benson Lake24555.11772558.124.61.8
Big Rideau Lake166056.833425713.7166.133.4
Canton Lake1800.9110993.31.80.1
Clear Lake12704.31791868.512.71.8
Crosby Lake16872.82712897.316.92.7
Crow Lake8860.0896821.78.90.9
Deans Pond7231.6322150.67.20.3
Drys dales Pond2015.8112113.52.00.1
Grady Lake2532.7200160.72.50.2
Hart Lake1246.271261.71.20.1
Indian Lake18175.32766241.218.22.8
Little Crosby Lake4706.0558854.14.70.6
Little Lake11928.91050070.311.91.1
Long Island Lake2414.3112962.42.40.1
Loon Lake23288.21806400.623.31.8
Lost Lake2892.578373.52.90.1
Lower Beverley Lake46226.58186808.146.28.2
Lower Rideau Lake27342.36315165.227.36.3
Mill Pond12977.31038467.613.01.0
Mosquito Lake26265.82169063.626.32.2
Mud Lake12207.2686659.812.20.7
Newboro Lake126021.516137088.0126.016.1
Opinicon Lake42135.25910479.242.15.9
Otter Lake22816.15722199.222.85.7
Pike Lake2918.9189611.42.90.2
Sand Lake65461.18909571.865.58.9
Spectacle Lake3720.6218343.93.70.2
Tommy Lake3642.0270323.73.60.3
Troy Lake9640.51245588.99.61.2
Upper Beverley Lake32603.95738935.532.65.7
Upper Rideau Lake48387.514021595.448.414.0
Westport Sand Lake11569.92331692.511.62.3
Whitefish Lake33296.63080408.733.33.1
Wolfe Lake13407.32886541.713.42.9
Total 868.6 km 136.9 km²

Water Quality

The Township is committed to seeking out, and promoting surface water quality data from various sources in order to maintain and improve the ecological health of our lakes, rivers, and tributaries. To this end, the Township has relied on partnerships with the Cataraqui Conservation Authority, Rideau Valley Conservation Authority, the Ministry of Environment, Conservation, and Parks, and various Lake Associations to acquire water quality data that can help inform residents of water quality trends in our lakes, with the hope of providing a scientific basis for policies and programs to further the Township’s goal of maintaining and improving the water quality of the various lakes in the Township. Water quality data can be found at the links below.

Sustainable Drainage

Nestled along the picturesque Rideau Canal and waterway, Rideau Lakes is home to several stunning lakes and multiple communities that rely on them. Over time, these lakes have seen increased pressure through development, changes in weather patterns, and various other sources. These changes have resulted in the need for an adaptive approach to stormwater management.

In 2022, the Township partnered with the Big Rideau Lake Association and local conservation authorities to create a sustainable drainage pilot project. The pilot project assesses the storm water drainage in Portland, Ontario which includes an analysis storm water quality, and the impact of best practices on the municipal drainage system in a rural village setting. More information about the project, including monitoring and recommendations visit the RVCA.

rideau lakes logo

Address

1439 County Road 8, Delta, ON K0E 1G0
613‑928‑2251 or 1‑800‑928‑2250
Fax: 613‑928‑3097
Email: info@rideaulakes.ca

Hours of Operation

Monday to Friday
8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.

After-Hours Road Emergency

1‑877‑798‑5725

Portland Transfer Station

4427H Old Kingston Road, Portland
1‑800‑928‑2250 ext. 230

Open: Wednesdays & Saturdays
8:00am to 4:00pm