Skip to content

The Council of the Township of Rideau Lakes consists of a Mayor and eight council members, two each from the wards of Bastard & South Burgess, South Elmsley, South Crosby, and North Crosby-Newboro.  Municipal Councils serve a 4-year term as per the Municipal Elections Act.

Meeting Agendas, Minutes and Recordings

For Meeting Agendas, Minutes and Recordings, see the Meetings page.

Council Contacts

Mayor

Arie Hoogenboom
mayor@rideaulakes.ca
Township Office:  1-800-928-2250 Ext 241
613-323-0901

Councillors

Ward 1: Bastard & South Burgess

Carolyn Bresee
cd.bresee3@gmail.com
613-272-8837

Cathy Livingston
Cathy.Livingston9@gmail.com
613-928-2796

Ward 2: South Elmsley

Jeff Banks
jeffreyjbanks@gmail.com
613-284-6200

Marcia Maxwell
marciamaxwell2018@gmail.com
613-283-7893

Ward 3: South Crosby

Joan Delaney
joan_delaney493@xplornet.com
613-454-5202

Claire Gunnewiek
claire.gunnewiek@hotmail.com
613-359-5324

Ward 4: North Crosby/Newboro

Bob Lavoie 
BobLavoie@rideau.net
613-273-8177

Ron Pollard
pollard.ron@kingston.net
613-273-5491

Council & Municipal Services Committee (MSC) Meetings

Council Meetings are held on the 1st Monday of each month, beginning at 6:00 p.m. in the Council Chambers in Chantry, located at 1439 County Road 8.

In addition, Council meets twice a month as a Committee of the Whole.

Municipal Services Committee (Public Works/Planning/Community and Leisure Services)
This Committee of the Whole reviews and makes Recommendations regarding Roads, Bridges, Waste, Street Lights, Municipal Properties and Drainage matters; Planning, Building, Civic Addressing matters; and Recreation Services, Youth & Seniors Services, Municipal Halls, Recreation Committees, Beautification, and Local Events.
This Committee meets on the 2nd Monday of the Month at 1:00 p.m. at Chantry Municipal Office.

Municipal Services Committee (General Governance, Finance, Protection to Persons and Property, Human Resources) 
This Committee of the Whole reviews and makes Recommendations regarding General Governance, Finances and Human Resources. This includes Fire Services, Emergency Planning, 911 Emergency related matters, Policing Services, By-Law Enforcement and Property and Building Standards.
This Committee meets on the 4th Monday of the Month at 1:00 p.m. at Chantry Municipal Office.

Committees of Council

Councillors and Staff sit on several Committees of Council which are listed below. In addition, there are Council representatives on various local Boards, a list of which can be found at the bottom of this page.

Accessibility Advisory Committee

The Accessibility Advisory Committee assesses and makes recommendations to Council to assist in promoting and facilitating a barrier-free Township for citizens of all abilities.

Terms of Reference Accessibility Advisory Committee

By-Law 2019-14 – Establish Accessibility Advisory Committee & Terms of Reference

Council Member:  Bob Lavoie
Public Members:  Kimberley Brown, Tammy Day, Lorie Truemner, Melissa Willis

Committee of Adjustment / Planning Advisory Committee

The Committee of Adjustment receives and hears delegations, considers and makes decisions on Minor Variance Applications, and reviews and makes Recommendations to Council on By-Laws to set regulations, policies and fees for said Applications.

By-Law 2010-112-Establish Committee of Adjustment

The Planning Advisory Committee considers and makes Recommendations to Council on Planning Applications such as: consents, subdivision plans, site plan control, Official Plan and/or Zoning By-Law amendments, condominiums, mining operations, etc.

By-Law 2010-113 – Establish Planning Advisory Committee

The Committee of Adjustment and the Planning Advisory Committee meet on the 2nd and 4th Wednesdays of the Month at 1:00 p.m. at Chantry Municipal Office.

Chair:  Councillor Ron Pollard
Council Members:  Jeff Banks, Carolyn Bresee, Joan Delaney, Ron Pollard, Mayor Hoogenboom
Staff:  Brittany Mulhern, Manager of Development Services; Malcolm Norwood, Senior Planner; and Meg McCallum, Development & Emergency Management Coordinator.  Contact details on Staff page.

Community Enhancement Committees

These seven committees provide local leadership through outreach, planning, coordination and oversight as it relates to community services provided by the Township including Community Halls, Recreation, Events, and Beautification.  The CECs provide input to Council on issues of major concern and importance to their respective communities.

Each Community Enhancement Committee has the option to establish sub-committees to address various aspects, services or events within their community.  The CECs are the umbrella organizations for our hundreds of Township of Rideau Lakes volunteers.

Terms of Reference Community Enhancement Committees

By-Law 2019-23 – Establish Community Enhancement Committees (CECs) & Terms of Reference

Delta & Area Community Enhancement Committee

Includes Chantry, Delta, Philipsville, Plum Hollow

Council Member:  Cathy Livingston
Community Members:  Elizabeth Church (Treasurer), Tanis Cowan (Secretary), Doug Cowley, Marc Gravelle, Colleen Hickey (Chair), Tao Hipwell, William Morris, Pat Phillips, Liz Priebe, Joanne van Dreumel
Staff:  Leila Stafford, Recreation & Volunteer Coordinator (contact details on Staff page)

Elgin & Area Community Enhancement Committee

Includes Chaffeys Lock, Crosby, Elgin

Council Member:  Joan Delaney
Community Members:  Vera Best, Reinhart Bigl, Robert Butcher (Chair), Barbara McBride (Treasurer), Chad Oxman (Secretary), Jeanette Rice, June Smith, Keith Willson
Staff:  Leila Stafford, Recreation & Volunteer Coordinator (contact details on Staff page)

Morton & Area Community Enhancement Committee

Includes California, Jones Falls, Morton

Council Member:  Claire Gunnewiek
Community Members:  Susan Alford (Secretary), Victoria Boyd (Chair), Ken Davies, Linda Gamble (Treasurer), Linda Godin, Maureen Hordeychuck, Cathy Mallen, Peter Mallen, Carol Sutcliffe
Staff:  Leila Stafford, Recreation & Volunteer Coordinator (contact details on Staff page)

Newboro & Area Community Enhancement Committee

Council Member:  Bob Lavoie
Community Members:  Nicki Doria, Debbie Foster (Secretary), Peter Frey (Treasurer), Diana Kemp, Tammy McIvor, Dana Menger, John Welsh (Chair)
Staff:  Leila Stafford, Recreation & Volunteer Coordinator (contact details on Staff page)

North Crosby & Area Community Enhancement Committee

Council Member:  Ron Pollard
Community Members:  Jill Cooke, John Duncan, Barbara Fritz, Barb Lavoie (Chair), Dana Menger, Donna-Marie Owen, Lori Pineau
Staff:  Leila Stafford, Recreation & Volunteer Coordinator (contact details on Staff page)

Portland & Area Community Enhancement Committee

Includes Forfar, Harlem, Portland

Council Member:  Cathy Livingston
Community Members:  Buzz Boles, Virginia Bourget (Chair), Larry Cochran (Treasurer), Conor Desmond, Pat Evans, Jeanne Hill, Claire Jacobs, Marianne Klein-Gunnewiek, Jane Willms (Secretary)
Staff:  Leila Stafford, Recreation & Volunteer Coordinator (contact details on Staff page)

South Elmsley & Area Community Enhancement Committee

Includes Lombardy, Rideau Ferry

Council Member:  Marcia Maxwell
Community Members:  Nora Brown, Tony Clark, Karl Fiander, June Finless (Chair), Jane Graham, Charles Harrison, Aline Hicks, Karen McPhail (Secretary), Connie Scott
Staff:  Leila Stafford, Recreation & Volunteer Coordinator (interim Treasurer) (contact details on Staff page)

Economic Development Committee

The mandate of the Economic Development Committee includes the following:

  • to generate better understanding of the economic development needs and opportunities in the Township of Rideau Lakes
  • to provide advice and recommendations to Council on matters of economic development
  • to work in a distinct and/or complimentary role with other economic development and business sector organizations
  • to implement a program of work within the approved resource allocation

The Committee is comprised of the Mayor and 4 Councillors, and up to 2 optional at-large members.

By-Law 2017-57 – Establish Economic Development Committee

This Committee meets the second Monday of each month at 9am at the Municipal Office in Chantry.

Chair:  Councillor Claire Gunnewiek
Council Members:  Claire Gunnewiek, Mayor Hoogenboom, Bob Lavoie, Cathy Livingston, Marcia Maxwell
Public Members:  Jennifer Campbell, Sharen Symondson
Staff:  Mike Dwyer, Chief Administrative Officer; and Meg McCallum, Development & Emergency Management Coordinator.  Contact details on Staff page.

Elgin Seniors Housing Board

This committee operates and manages the Elgin Seniors Housing, a 12-unit complex of seniors’ affordable housing in Elgin.  It consists of 3 members of council, 2 voting members of the public and 1 non-voting resident of Elgin Seniors Housing.

By-Law 2011-87 – Establish Elgin Seniors Housing Board

Council Members: Mayor Hoogenboom, Bob Lavoie
Public Members:  Linda Carr, Ron Holman, Jim Stedman
Elgin Seniors Housing Resident:  Shirley Dowell
Staff:  Brittany Mulhern, Manager of Development Services.  Contact details on Staff page.

Lower Beverley Lake Park Management Board

This committee manages the operations of the Lower Beverley Lake Park in Delta.  The committee consists of 4 members of Council and 3 at-large members from the area of the Village of Delta.

By-Law 2010-5 – Establish Lower Beverley Lake Park Management Board

Mayor:  Arie Hoogenboom
Council Member:  Joan Delaney
At-Large Members:  Brent Rathwell, Penny Sawyer (Chair), Hazel Wykes
Staff:  William Morris, Park Manager; Dave Schur, Deputy Treasurer.  Contact details on Staff page.

Municipal Heritage Advisory Committee (MHAC)

This Committee advises Council on current heritage conservation legislation; assists in the preparation of Municipal Legislation to conserve heritage properties and areas; and implements programs and activities to increase public awareness and knowledge of heritage and conservation issues.

By-Law 2005-71 – Establish Municipal Heritage Advisory Committee (MHAC)

Meetings are held the third Thursday of the month at 9:30 a.m. at the Chantry Municipal Office.

Council Member:  Cathy Livingston
Committee Members:  Doug Bond (Chair), Linda Carr, Don Cooke, George German, Diane Haskins, Betty James, Neil Patterson (Chair of Cemetery Sub-Committee), Sue Warren
Staff:  Mary Ellen Truelove, Clerk; Brittany Mulhern, Manager of Development Services.  Contact details on Staff page.

Rideau Lakes Lake Association Committee

This Committee provides a venue for lake associations to network with each other and identify and share best practices, common concerns and emerging trends.  It also provides advice and recommendations to the municipality on a broad range of municipal matters that impact lake health, lake residents and other lake users.

By-Law 2019-25 – Establish Lake Association Programs

Council Members:   Ward 1 Bastard & South Burgess:  Councillor Bresee, Ward 2 South Elmsley:  Councillor Maxwell, Ward 3 South Crosby:  Councillor Gunnewiek, North Crosby-Newboro:  Councillor Pollard
Lake Association Representatives:

Lake Association Primary Alternate
Bass Lake Property Owners Association Bill St. Jean Peter McGann
Big Rideau Lake Association Grant Leslie Phil Albert
Birch Island Resident Property Owners Assoc. Rory Gooderham  
Chaffey’s and Area Lakes Association Eva Leon Heather Arnold
Crosby Lake Association Martha Lush  
Lower Beverley Lake Association Tom Heinze Joe Kelly
Opinicon East Cottagers’ Association Stephen Smith Buddy Penniston
Opinicon Property Owners Community Cynthia Wright Steve Hebert
Otter Lake Landowners Association Karl Fiander Doug Franks
Sand Lake Estates Ken Watson Peter O’Neill
Thomas Road West Association Andre Dubois Brian McDonald
Troy Lake Ratepayers Association Steve Lauridsen Don Orr
Upper Rideau Lakes Association John McDowell John Cottrill
Wolfe Lake Association Margie Manthey Peter Neve

Rideau Lakes Public Library Board

This Board oversees the operation of the Rideau Lakes Public Library by determining which services are offered by the library and by seeking funding for the library from the Municipality and other granting bodies.

Public Libraries Act

By-Law 2000-117 – Consolidated Establish Rideau Lakes Public Library Board

Council Member:  Marcia Maxwell
Committee Members:  Pam Cairncross (Treasurer), Mandy Fleming, Peggy Fletcher, Doug Franks (Vice-Chair), Derik Hodgson, Howard Sedding, Maxine Weber (Chair), Becky White-Thompson
Staff:  Vicki Stevenson, CEO

Youth Advisory Council Ad Hoc Committee

The mandate of the Youth Advisory Council includes the following:

  • to generate better understanding of the recreation and leisure needs and opportunities in Rideau Lakes for youth
  • to provide advice and Recommendations to Council on matters of youth
  • to work in a distinct and/or complimentary role with other sector organizations
  • to implement a program of work consistent with its mandate, and within the approved resource allocation

The Committee is comprised of 3 Members of Council, and up to 6 At-Large Members under the age of 25 and representing youth in Rideau Lakes.

Terms of Reference Youth Advisory Council

Res #104-2016 – Youth Advisory Council & Terms of Reference

Council Members:  Jeff Banks, Cathy Livingston
At-Large Members:  Hailee Banks, Melissa Crump, Gina Gordon, Mackenzie Haskin, Nate High, Aletha Smith, Clara Sonstenes
Staff:  Leila Stafford, Recreation & Volunteer Coordinator.  Contact details on Staff page.

Council Appointments to Other Boards

Cataraqui Region Conservation Authority – Claire Gunnewiek

Municipal Drug Strategy – Marcia Maxwell

North Leeds Youth Coordinating Committee – Clair Gunnewiek

Rideau Lakes Flying Club – Ron Pollard

Rideau Valley Conservation Authority – Carolyn Bresee

South Crosby Non-Profit Housing Corporation – Mayor Arie Hoogenboom

Accountability & Transparency

The Township of Rideau Lakes Council and Staff are committed to maintaining and improving transparency and accountability to our residents.

Accountability takes the form of balancing budgets, limiting any tax increases, reducing our debt and ensuring adequate reserves.  We continue to work our current Strategic Plan and seek to deliver municipal services effectively and efficiently.

Transparency improves when we communicate regularly with our citizens.  Council and Municipal Services Committee meetings are open to the Public and are audio-recorded so taxpayers can listen to debate and decision-making.

Municipal Conflict of Interest Act

Municipal Freedom of Information & Protection of Privacy Act

By-Law 2019-17 – Accountability & Transparency

Integrity Commissioner Reports

Integrity Commissioner Report – Hoogenboom August 20 2019

Integrity Commissioner Report – Maxwell August 2019

Integrity Commissioner Report – Maxwell & Hoogenboom June 2019

Integrity Commissioner Report – Maxwell June 2019